The Star Foundation
The Star Foundation

Campaigns

About Us

News

Legal

LottoStar

Contact Us

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

General

    1. The Star Foundation, NPC and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (“TSF”) (also collectively referred to as “we”, “our”, and “us” want you to be familiar with our Privacy Notice and how we collect, use, process and disclose personal information. This Notice describes our practices in connection with the information that we collect through activities that link to this Notice including websites and mobile sites.
    2. In this Notice, “you” means any individual with whom we are dealing whose Personal Information we may need to collect and process for any of the purposes described in the Notice.
    3. TSF’s Notice clearly sets forth our position in relation to the processing of any of your Personal Information regardless of whether it is in terms of this Notice or not. Our Notice also summarises our principal obligations to you in connection with the lawful processing of your Personal Information, as well as the rights which you have in relation thereto.
    4. This Notice has been developed to acknowledge the importance and assist in providing a framework for, the appropriate level of protection for identification, collection, holding, using, disseminating, merging, collating, disclosing and protection of your Personal Information (“process” or “processing”). The Notice represents TSF’s commitment to compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”). This Notice is prepared in accordance with the provisions of POPIA, detailing the lawful approach we take in the collection of information and in regard to the management, use and processing of all information collected from you and other legitimate sources and all subsequent dealings with your lawful representatives, credit reporting bodies and other entities listed in this policy. We only process Personal Information for the sole and exclusive use for which it is sought and intended.
    5. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website. We seek to use our best endeavours when it comes to the collection and processing of Personal Information. We further reserve the right to change our Notice as necessity dictates.

Collection of personal information

    1. In terms of Section 18 of POPIA you are hereby expressly informed of the fact that when you: are engaging with TSF you may be required to provide us with the following Personal Information, including but not limited to:
      1. Personal Information, including but not limited to:
      2. Your first and last name,
      3. Your identity number or Passport number;
      4. Mobile number;
      5. Home or other physical address;
      6. Email address; or
      7. Other contact data as the case may be.
    2. We collect and record all telephone calls, internet communications (including IP addresses), all correspondence we have with you irrespective of the medium of communication and details of your visits to our website.

Information we do not collect

    We do not collect any special Personal Information as defined in section 26 of POPIA including
    your religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political
    persuasion (except as is required for purposes of identifying a politically exposed person (peps)
    under the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 2001), health or sexual orientation or biometric
    information.

Source of information collected and processes

    1. We collect Personal Information from:
      1. You on the basis of information provided;
      2. Agents;
      3. Service Providers;
      4. Advisers;
      5. Credit Reporting bodies;
      6. Government;
      7. Contractors, vendors, or suppliers; and/or
      8. Agents, distributors, or other reseller.

Why do we collect your personal information

    1. Using, processing, sharing/transferring or engaging in analytics of your Personal
      Information for:
      1. routine purposes; or
      2. the purpose of contacting prospective . This may include circumstances contemplated in clauses 5.2. to 5.19.
    2. To establish your needs, requirements and preferences in relation to the services provided by TSF.
    3. For general administration purposes pertaining to your request(s) and to reply to you when you engage with our contact us page.
    4. To improve the quality of TSF’s services.
    5. To issue s18(A) tax exemption certificates.
    6. To investigate and attempt to resolve your query or request.
    7. To act in compliance with any laws

Sharing of personal information with third part service providers

    1. Your personal information may be shared with third party vendors (such as software
      developers) to help us maintain our service.
    2. Your personal information is only shared with service providers that we trust and who have agreed to keep your personal information safe and confidential.
    3. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected.

Protection and Storage of Personal Information

    1. In all circumstances the information is held by TSF on our secure systems or data base.
    2. We undertake to take all reasonable and necessary steps to secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information and protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.
    3. Electronic copies are held in a secure environment, with the application of appropriate passwords and other computer and software security protocols.
    4. All your Personal Information is stored securely by TSF through the use of Cloud based storage facilities.
    5. We may transmit or transfer Personal Information outside South Africa to a foreign country, as such, Personal Information may be stored on servers located outside of South Africa in a foreign country.

Application of Notice

    This notice applies to all data (including all Personal Information) past, present or future submitted by you to TSF or which we otherwise obtain pursuant to undertaking our normal business activities.